This was a very good ride! We had about 20 bikes out for the tour. The ride started out at the Conoco at C-470 and Morrison and then went up Bear Creek to Evergreen. From there, up and over Squaw Pass (Mt. Evans) then down to Idaho Springs where 12 of us (we played musical tables to the chagrin of the staff) had lunch at Tommy Knockers. Sl01299 had another group of riders that almost made it in to lunch at the same time. This was a very good ride and as far as I know, safe . After lunch, some of the riders went up Central City Parkway and then from there??? Ric and I rode up the back way through Georgetown and Silver Plume.