Here is a southern Colorado / Utah route from ADV rider https://maps.google.com/maps/ms?msid...d0ddb924&msa=0
Curious if anyone has done this route....and any feed back from it.
Here is a southern Colorado / Utah route from ADV rider https://maps.google.com/maps/ms?msid...d0ddb924&msa=0
Curious if anyone has done this route....and any feed back from it.
Kerry
Suzuki Gladius 650
GSXR 750
Taste the rainbow...B*itch
http://www.pajiba.com/videos/awesome...inbow-btch.php
I have not done the whole route but I have done most of the Colorado sections and it is all good riding. One bit of advice on the Moab - Grand Junction stretch, if you see a gas station STOP. I really scared myself on that stretch, I was ready to gas up and the station only had regular. I still had plenty so I figured I would just stop in the next town. Well, the next town did not have a gas station. The town after that was a ghost town. By the time I found gas I was really sweating and running on fumes but I did thankfully make it.
Kerry
Suzuki Gladius 650
GSXR 750
Taste the rainbow...B*itch
http://www.pajiba.com/videos/awesome...inbow-btch.php
Looks like a good route. How many days are you planning to do it in?
www.chuckdavisrestorations.com
Go Crutchlow #35
Go Hayden #69
Go Stoner #27 "The Absolute Intercontinental Ballistic Missile of MotoGP!"
Go Sykes #66 2013 WSBK Champion. Go Green!
Kerry
Suzuki Gladius 650
GSXR 750
Taste the rainbow...B*itch
http://www.pajiba.com/videos/awesome...inbow-btch.php
That looks like a 4 day trip to me, unless you plan to stop @ all the little offshoot attractions you have on the map. I ride for the ride more than the destinations, so my time frame might not be realistic. I have rode all of the roads on your map, and I would make a couple changes.
You should make Pikes Peak another time. If you live in the Springs its a 1 hour tour to the top. Combine it with a lunch trip to the Bucksnort or Zoka's, and you have a great day trip.
Second, you owe yourself to travel from Crawford all the way up or down the Black Canyon on Hwy 92 and also Independance Pass, which I think is your intention.
In Utah, Hwy 95 from Blanding to Hanksville is epic, along with Hwy 24 & 12. Also the rest of the Utah/Arizona route is great. My routing would be as follows.
Day 1) Hwy 50 to 24 to Buena Vista, Independance Pass, Crawford, Delta, Hwy 141 south and end the day in Monticello/Blanding.
Day 2) Blanding to Hanksville, 24/12 to Escalante, Zion NP, end in St George/ Kanab/ Page.
Day 3) Kanab to Arizona, North Rim, Mounument Valley, end in Durango/Ouray.
Day 4) Ouray south to Durango, east to South Fork, back west on 145 thru Lake City, and back Home on Hwy 50.
Lose the rigid itinerary, stay moving and enjoy the ride. If I'm home when you do this, the wife and I might be interested in this type of ride, it's been a few years since I did one of my Utah rides, I'm due.
* Bash, Bashasaurus, Ms Bash, his neighbors or friends are not responsible for any incidents, accidents, or accusations, that might result from you being squidish, squid like, squirting ink, or waving your non-covered tentacles about in a squidy fashion. Nor is he or his associates responsible for any citations as a result of you hanging with SoCo. Any attempt to coerce, blame, question, or pin your loser-riffic behavior on any of us, or those who are considered us for the night, as well as people we like, to include Salma Hayek and Nicky Hayden, among others, will result in a profanity stricken series of post that mock and taunt you incessantly, as well as many of us adding such insults to our signature lines. Avoid taking SoCo before bedtime. Do not use if you experience faintness, dizziness, inverness, difficulty urinating or blotchy skin. If I steal a line, quote, avatar or image from a post you make on the internet, you're not getting credit.*
What about skipping Utah entirely and once you reach Cortez, hook up with 141?
www.chuckdavisrestorations.com
Go Crutchlow #35
Go Hayden #69
Go Stoner #27 "The Absolute Intercontinental Ballistic Missile of MotoGP!"
Go Sykes #66 2013 WSBK Champion. Go Green!
www.chuckdavisrestorations.com
Go Crutchlow #35
Go Hayden #69
Go Stoner #27 "The Absolute Intercontinental Ballistic Missile of MotoGP!"
Go Sykes #66 2013 WSBK Champion. Go Green!
I've done all of the colorado sections over the years. I've done the Utah bit in a car. The above advice about filling your tank is spot on in Utah. Carry a small amount of gas in one of those aluminum camping flasks if you want to. The Utah (Hwy 12) is a must ride.
When life throws you curves, aim for the apex
Current stable: 09 Thruxton \ 09 FZ6S2 Sold List: 97 Ninja500R, 03 SV650K3, 01 Ducati 750Sport, 73 CB350/4, 03 F650GSA, 08 Gixxer600, 03 Gixxer600, 91 VFR750F, 09 KLX250, 06 Thruxton 900, 02 VFR800, 08 Spyder RS, 12 Street TripleR, 09 KLX250S, 16 KTMRC390, 10 F650GS
my Facebook, SpeedShots
Kerry
Suzuki Gladius 650
GSXR 750
Taste the rainbow...B*itch
http://www.pajiba.com/videos/awesome...inbow-btch.php
I'm with bashed for dropping pikes peak and Moab for a 4 day trip. Moab deserves more time to see arches, canyon lands. It takes time because they are about 17 miles off main highway. He'll, I'd even include a stop by Slickrock if you want to see what Moab is all about(IMO).
It's an awesome trio either way. People come all over the world to see UT Narks.
or lengthening the trip... great route, but i feel like you should allow for some hiking. tough to go around there and not go for mini hikes
Present: 2006 GSXR 750 (black/yellow), 2006 Yamaha R6r (blue)
Sold: 2011 Ninja 250 (green/black), 2007 R6s (blue)
To see all the places on your route would take way more than 4 days. The riding itself is awesome, but you shouldn't miss seeing the natural wonders since you're already there. I agree, throw out the timetable or at least plan on 8 days.
When life throws you curves, aim for the apex
Current stable: 09 Thruxton \ 09 FZ6S2 Sold List: 97 Ninja500R, 03 SV650K3, 01 Ducati 750Sport, 73 CB350/4, 03 F650GSA, 08 Gixxer600, 03 Gixxer600, 91 VFR750F, 09 KLX250, 06 Thruxton 900, 02 VFR800, 08 Spyder RS, 12 Street TripleR, 09 KLX250S, 16 KTMRC390, 10 F650GS
my Facebook, SpeedShots
Well this is a definite trip this year, have to wait til June when the boyfriend gets back from Romania. You all are welcome to come...Bashed I think you used to ride with my other half back in the day. But June it is.......
Kerry
Suzuki Gladius 650
GSXR 750
Taste the rainbow...B*itch
http://www.pajiba.com/videos/awesome...inbow-btch.php
June can't come fast enough!
What to bring? I'll start a list:
- map
- camping fuel bottle for emergency gas
- chain lube
- tools
- duct tape
- wet weather gear?
- cash
- spare gloves
Kerry
Suzuki Gladius 650
GSXR 750
Taste the rainbow...B*itch
http://www.pajiba.com/videos/awesome...inbow-btch.php
Adding myself to the "Interested" party on this.
www.chuckdavisrestorations.com
Go Crutchlow #35
Go Hayden #69
Go Stoner #27 "The Absolute Intercontinental Ballistic Missile of MotoGP!"
Go Sykes #66 2013 WSBK Champion. Go Green!
Nice right on! Looks like fun. I'm planing a trip for june as well 4-5 days leaving the 18th. The planing is FUNNN!!
Heck YES!
Kerry
Suzuki Gladius 650
GSXR 750
Taste the rainbow...B*itch
http://www.pajiba.com/videos/awesome...inbow-btch.php
I'll add my name to the list!
I dont think extra gas will be needed if we have more than 2 bikes. When we rode to the Spine, we had bikes with fuel economy all over the spectrum, and although we came close once (120 miles), we all made it. Had one of us run out, we could have and would have just siphoned from one of our bikes. I know my bike goes about 150 before the 30 mile until empty light, so I had nearly a gallon to share and still have about 20 miles of range.